Data Protection & Cookies Policy

SOS Sahel UK is committed to protecting your privacy.  The Data Protection Act (1998 & 2003 Amendment) governs SOS Sahel UK’s processing of your personal data.  If you have any questions regarding this policy please contact:

SOS Sahel UK
The Old Music Hall
106-108 Cowley Road
Oxford
OX4 1JE

Tel: +44 (0)1865 403305
Email: mail@sahel.org.uk

How do we collect information?

When you contact SOS Sahel UK in relation to our activities, register as a supporter, send or receive information, or make a donation to us, you provide us with personal information.

What information do we collect?

1. Financial Information

When you make a donation, financial information is obtained to process your donation via your bank account, credit card or using our website’s online donations service.  We use the Charity Choice and Charities Aid Foundation (CAF) online donations services to ensure the safety of online transactions for those wishing to make donations and purchase products.  Both online donation services use advanced encryption technology provided by Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), a recognised authentication and encryption software.

2. Personal Information

Personal information is anything that enables us to identify you as an individual, for example, your name, address, email and telephone number.  When you supply information to us, we are legally obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that the information you have provided is only used for the purpose for which it was collected, and to ensure that the data is kept securely.

What does providing my personal information mean?

When you provide us with your personal data, you are agreeing to the collection and use of any information you provide to SOS Sahel UK for the following purposes: 

• to process your donation,

• to provide you with information on how your donations have been used, and

• to update you on the organisation’s activities via Annual Reviews, Newsletters and events.

If you do not want us to communicate with you about our activities, please notify us via the address above.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

SOS Sahel UK does not pass on any information provided by supporters to third parties, except if required to disclose information by law.

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep and use your information after you have provided a donation, purchased a product or service or interacted in some other way with SOS Sahel UK.  How long we hold and use the information after you have ceased donating or interacting with us will depend on the type of interaction you had with SOS Sahel UK and any requirements under law.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are pieces of information which may be sent by SOS Sahel UK’s website when you access certain areas of it.  These may be stored on your computer’s hard drive to allow our website to recognise you as a user when you next visit.  If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you may be able to adjust your browser to turn them off or notify you when cookies are being used.

We use cookies to:

  • Monitor how people use our site so we can improve any problem areas
  • Allow you to donate
  • Enhance our website with information from other websites, for example YouTube videos.

Third party websites set their own cookies so we don’t have direct control over how they use them. However, you can manually block these cookies using your internet browser.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

No personal information is collected in the cookies we use, so this information is anonymous, and cookies don’t harm your computer.  A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. If you’d like to learn more about cookies and how they operate, a good site to visit is aboutcookies.org.

Disabling Cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. However, if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. If you are still looking for more information then please contact us by emailing mail@sahel.org.uk.

Can I have access to my information?

You may request a copy of any personal information that SOS Sahel UK has about you by contacting us at the address above.

Should your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by contacting us at the address given above.

Notification of change of Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement.  Should this happen, we will post a notice of the change on our website, and you will be deemed to have accepted the changes.